Hosted Versus Own

Mobile vs Owned Canning Capacity

Mobile vs Owned Canning Capacity: BeerCPA ~267 BBL packaged per month and ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven. Freshie typically 15-30 barrels per session; canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute; Under 3,000 bbl/year packaged. Equipped cans about 40 cans per minute to cans 95 cans per minute; 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month. Masstechx: roughly 20-60 cans per minute.

Last updated: September 6, 2026

Published capacity ranges (mobile vs owned)

Capacity factorPublished figureSource
BeerCPA utilization breakeven~267 BBL packaged per month; ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakevenBeerCPA canning-line ROI
Freshie Path 1 mobile sessiontypically 15-30 barrels per session; Setup/teardown: 2-4 hours; canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute; Under 3,000 bbl/year packagedFreshie packaging options
Equipped owned line CPM / CapExcans about 40 cans per minute (WGC 250, starts at $85,000); cans 95 cans per minute (WGC 600, starts at $165,000); crossover 60,000 to 100,000 cans per monthEquipped Brewer
Masstechx throughput / tiproughly 20-60 cans per minute; Throughput range ~6 cans/min (manual) → 250+ cans/min; Below roughly 500-600 bbl/year, mobile canning usually beats buying your own line on total costMasstechx beer-can guide
Mobile West / Wild Goose CPMMobile West 40 cans per minute; Wild Goose Dual Lane up to 100 cans per minuteMobile West services; Wild Goose Dual Lane

How sources frame the volume decision

BeerCPA’s utilization breakeven model asks Does your brewhouse have the headroom to produce enough to keep the line busy? For A $250,000 system, if a mobile canner charges $0.45/can and you save $0.30 per can in-house after CapEx, the page lists ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven and ~267 BBL packaged per month. Masstechx guide restates near 833,000 cans, or about 3,200 bbl, about 267 bbl per month under Mobile Canning vs Buying In-House: the Real Break-Even; the can-filling page says Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month.

Throughput: mobile truck-in vs owned equipment

Mobile Path 1 rates are listed as Freshie canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute and Mobile West 40 cans per minute (8, 10, 12 and 16 oz cans). Owned Equipped ranges: WGC 50, which is a manual dual-head filler, starts at $30,000; WGC 250, which is a semi-automated 4-head filler, cans about 40 cans per minute, starts at $85,000; WGC 600, is an 8-head filler that cans 95 cans per minute, starts at $165,000. Craft Brewing PSA lines run at speeds of 15 to 100 CPM. Wild Goose Dual Lane: EXPAND UP TO 100 CANS PER MINUTE with Eight to ten heads for maximum capacity; a smaller Wild Goose quote we ran about 18 cans per minute. Masstechx Matching Throughput to Brewery Size spans roughly 20-60 cans per minute semi-auto up to Throughput range ~6 cans/min (manual) → 250+ cans/min (high-speed automatic) and 2,000 – 20,000 cans per hour on the can-filling page.

CapEx contrast

Mobile West says No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line. Freshie contrasts In-house basic $60-200K install and In-house automated $500K-2M. Equipped mobile service Using our service will range from 15 cents to 68 cents per can (15 cents to 68 cents per can). BeerCPA Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can versus In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can. Brewbound cites roughly $145,000 of additional spending per year for in-house canning and capacity gains through tanks. Masstechx CapEx glance: ~$35K manual/entry · $60K–200K compact line · $400K+ industrial. Ironheart buy path: Fully Refurbished Canning Lines.

ClaimURLListed
BeerCPA monthly packaged BBLbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/~267 BBL packaged per month
BeerCPA breakeven cans/BBLbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven
BeerCPA mobile/contract cost rangebeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can
BeerCPA in-house after CapEx rangebeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can
BeerCPA $250K systembeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/A $250,000 system
BeerCPA $0.30/can save examplebeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/you save $0.30 per can
BeerCPA $0.45/can mobile examplebeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/If a mobile canner charges $0.45/can
BeerCPA brewhouse headroom questionbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Does your brewhouse have the headroom to produce enough to keep the line busy?
BeerCPA mobile cons schedulingbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows
BeerCPA in-house prosbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Full control of quality and schedule
BeerCPA utilization model labelbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/utilization breakeven model
Equipped WGC250 rateequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemcans about 40 cans per minute
Equipped WGC600 rateequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemcans 95 cans per minute
Equipped WGC250 fullequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemWGC 250, which is a semi-automated 4-head filler, cans about 40 cans per minute, starts at $85,000
Equipped WGC600 fullequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemWGC 600, is an 8-head filler that cans 95 cans per minute, starts at $165,000
Equipped WGC50 fullequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemWGC 50, which is a manual dual-head filler, starts at $30,000
Equipped monthly cans crossoverequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system60,000 to 100,000 cans per month
Equipped mobile per-can rangeequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system15 cents to 68 cents per can
Equipped mobile service range sentenceequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemUsing our service will range from 15 cents to 68 cents per can
Equipped 40 barrel batch exampleequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system40 barrel batch
Equipped printed-can volume exampleequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system45 barrels two or more times per month
Equipped sleeved low orderequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemorder quantities as low as 3,000 cans
Equipped WGC250 priceequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemstarts at $85,000
Equipped WGC600 priceequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemstarts at $165,000
Freshie min run barrelsfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/typically 15-30 barrels per session
Freshie setup + CPMfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/Setup/teardown: 2-4 hours; canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute
Freshie under 3000 bbl tipfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/Under 3,000 bbl/year packaged
Freshie mobile line table rangefreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can
Freshie mobile economics per 16ozfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/$0.20-0.40 per 16oz can packaged (varies by region and run size)
Freshie in-house basic CapExfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/In-house basic $60-200K install
Freshie in-house automated CapExfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/In-house automated $500K-2M
Freshie mobile path definitionfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/A mobile canning company brings a portable canning line to your brewery for a day
Freshie Path 1 headingfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/Path 1: Mobile canning
Freshie irregular volume tipfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/Your packaging volume is irregular (a few big runs vs steady weekly)
Masstechx 500-600 bbl/year mobile tipmasstechx.com/blog/beer-can-filling-machine-guide/Below roughly 500-600 bbl/year, mobile canning usually beats buying your own line on total cost
Masstechx break-even cans/bbl/monthmasstechx.com/blog/beer-can-filling-machine-guide/near 833,000 cans, or about 3,200 bbl, about 267 bbl per month
Masstechx semi-auto CPMmasstechx.com/blog/beer-can-filling-machine-guide/roughly 20-60 cans per minute
Masstechx throughput range glancemasstechx.com/blog/beer-can-filling-machine-guide/Throughput range ~6 cans/min (manual) → 250+ cans/min (high-speed automatic)
Masstechx price band glancemasstechx.com/blog/beer-can-filling-machine-guide/~$35K manual/entry · $60K–200K compact line · $400K+ industrial
Masstechx mobile vs buy headingmasstechx.com/blog/beer-can-filling-machine-guide/Mobile Canning vs Buying In-House: the Real Break-Even
Masstechx throughput sizing headingmasstechx.com/blog/beer-can-filling-machine-guide/Matching Throughput to Brewery Size
Masstechx 267 BBL/month break-evenmasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month
Masstechx can CPH rangemasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/2,000 – 20,000 cans per hour
Craft Brewing PSA CPM rangewww.craftbrewingbusiness.com/news/thinking-of-investing-in-a-canning-line-here-are-some-tips-from-psa/15 to 100 CPM (cans per minute)
Craft Brewing PSA speeds sentencewww.craftbrewingbusiness.com/news/thinking-of-investing-in-a-canning-line-here-are-some-tips-from-psa/run at speeds of 15 to 100 CPM
Brewer Mag own-line volume thresholdthebrewermagazine.com/decisions-ponder-upping-canning-load/20-25,000 bbl/yr
Brewer Mag own-line sense phrasethebrewermagazine.com/decisions-ponder-upping-canning-load/own our own line until about 20-25,000 bbl/yr
Brewer Mag Cincinnati volumethebrewermagazine.com/decisions-ponder-upping-canning-load/produced about 6,000 barrels in 2019
MobileWest line ratewww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/40 cans per minute
MobileWest CapExwww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line
MobileWest CapEx rangewww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/$150,000 – $1,000,000
MobileWest can sizeswww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/8, 10, 12 and 16 oz cans
Wild Goose dual-lane CPMwildgoosefilling.com/products/dual-lane-evolution-seriesup to 100 cans per minute
Wild Goose expand CPM headlinewildgoosefilling.com/products/dual-lane-evolution-seriesEXPAND UP TO 100 CANS PER MINUTE
Wild Goose heads/capacitywildgoosefilling.com/products/dual-lane-evolution-seriesEight to ten heads for maximum capacity
Wild Goose 2-head CPM quotewildgoosefilling.com/18 cans per minute
Brewbound annual spend contrastwww.brewbound.com/sponsored/mobile-canning-vs-in-house-canning-lines-a-classic-example-of-an-insource-versus-outsource-decision/roughly $145,000 of additional spending per year
Brewbound capacity gains phrasewww.brewbound.com/sponsored/mobile-canning-vs-in-house-canning-lines-a-classic-example-of-an-insource-versus-outsource-decision/capacity gains through tanks
Brewbound title mobile vs in-housewww.brewbound.com/sponsored/mobile-canning-vs-in-house-canning-lines-a-classic-example-of-an-insource-versus-outsource-decision/Mobile Canning vs In-house Canning Lines: A Classic Example of an Insource versus Outsource Decision
Ironheart turnkey labelwww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution
Ironheart high capacity fillingwww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/accommodate small batch runs as well as high capacity filling
Ironheart refurbished lineswww.ironheartcanning.com/in-house-solutions/Fully Refurbished Canning Lines

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mobile vs Owned Canning Capacity?

Mobile vs Owned Canning Capacity compares truck-in mobile throughput to owned-line capacity. BeerCPA lists ~267 BBL packaged per month and ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven on its utilization breakeven model. Freshie Path 1: typically 15-30 barrels per session at canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute; Under 3,000 bbl/year packaged. Equipped owned lines cans about 40 cans per minute to cans 95 cans per minute, with crossover 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month.

What volume thresholds do sources list for mobile vs owned capacity?

Freshie lists Under 3,000 bbl/year packaged for Path 1 mobile. Masstechx guide says Below roughly 500-600 bbl/year, mobile canning usually beats buying your own line on total cost. BeerCPA ROI lists ~267 BBL packaged per month; Masstechx can page says Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month. Brewer Mag cites own our own line until about 20-25,000 bbl/yr.

What cans-per-minute capacity ranges are listed for mobile and owned lines?

Freshie mobile: Setup/teardown: 2-4 hours; canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute. Mobile West: 40 cans per minute. Equipped owned: cans about 40 cans per minute (WGC 250) and cans 95 cans per minute (WGC 600). Craft Brewing PSA: 15 to 100 CPM (cans per minute). Wild Goose Dual Lane: up to 100 cans per minute; entry quote we ran about 18 cans per minute.

What CapEx and schedule constraints frame capacity choice?

Mobile West: No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line. Freshie contrasts In-house basic $60-200K install and In-house automated $500K-2M. Equipped purchase ranges start at $30,000 / starts at $85,000 / starts at $165,000. BeerCPA notes Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows versus Full control of quality and schedule in-house. Ironheart: Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution.

Related