After a mobile-canning run: buy a line, or host one the canner owns?
After a mobile-canning run: keep truck-in (Freshie Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can; Untappd between $3 and $5 a case), host canner-owned Dedicated Canning Asset Installations (Iron Heart) and skip CapEx ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) (Mobile West), or buy (Equipped only about $50,000; starts at $85,000; starts at $165,000) with BeerCPA ~267 BBL packaged per month break-even.
Last updated: September 7, 2026
Three options after a mobile-canning run
| Factor | Truck-in mobile | Host canner-owned | Buy your own line |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx / fees | Freshie Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can (Freshie); Untappd Hiring a mobile canning company will cost between $3 and $5 a case (Untappd); Equipped Using our service will range from 15 cents to 68 cents per can (Equipped Brewer) | Iron Heart Dedicated Canning Asset Installations (Iron Heart mobile); Mobile West CapEx avoided: No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line (Mobile West services). | Equipped only about $50,000; WGC 250 starts at $85,000; WGC 600 starts at $165,000 (Equipped Brewer). Masstechx Tier 1 · Craft $25K-$95K; $95K-$220K; $220K-$400K+ (Masstechx) |
| Per-can after CapEx | BeerCPA Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can (BeerCPA); Masstechx 0.35$-0.50$ per 16 oz can | BeerCPA In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can; Masstechx In-House After CapEx | |
| Throughput | Mobile West 40 cans per minute; Freshie canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute; Equipped cans about 40 cans per minute | Iron Heart accommodate small batch runs as well as high capacity filling | Equipped cans 95 cans per minute (WGC 250); PSA run at speeds of 15 to 100 CPM (Craft Brewing Business); Wild Goose 18 cans per minute (Wild Goose) |
| Ownership / crew | Iron Heart Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution; Seam Integrity is 100% guaranteed | Canner owns Dedicated Canning Asset Installations; eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems | Brewery owns; BeerCPA Full control of quality and schedule; Iron Heart Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line; Fully Refurbished Canning Lines (Iron Heart in-house) |
| Floor / schedule | Mobile West No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging; Flexible scheduling; Realize profits day one | Permanent footprint at brewery; dedicated access without truck-in route limits | Permanent footprint; BeerCPA Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows (mobile cons) |
| Break-even signal | Freshie typically 15-30 barrels per session; order quantities as low as 3,000 cans (Equipped) | OpEx path — CapEx avoided per Mobile West / Iron Heart claims above | BeerCPA ~267 BBL packaged per month; ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven; Masstechx Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month; Equipped 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month |
How to choose among truck-in, host, or buy
Keep truck-in when Path 1 mobile ranges fit: Freshie Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can and Untappd between $3 and $5 a case, with Flexible scheduling and No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging (Mobile West).
Host canner-owned equipment when you want Dedicated Canning Asset Installations without buying — Iron Heart frames Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution while eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems.
Buy when CapEx and volume fit Equipped only about $50,000 / starts at $85,000 / starts at $165,000 or Masstechx Tier 1 · Craft $25K-$95K ranges, and utilization approaches BeerCPA ~267 BBL packaged per month or Equipped 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month. Finance framing (GBP): Lendus Compare £10k–£1M Business Finance from 200+ UK Lenders (Lendus); Spread the cost of equipment, vehicles, and machinery (Lendus asset finance).
Brewbound frames the fork as Mobile Canning vs In-house Canning Lines: A Classic Example of an Insource versus Outsource Decision (Brewbound).
| Claim | URL | Listed |
|---|---|---|
| Mobile West CapEx avoided | mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line |
| Mobile West throughput | mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | 40 cans per minute |
| Mobile West automated throughput | mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | automated canning line at 40 cans per minute |
| Mobile West floor space | mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging |
| Mobile West scheduling | mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | Flexible scheduling |
| Mobile West day-one profits | mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | Realize profits day one |
| Mobile West can sizes | mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | 8, 10, 12 and 16 oz cans |
| Iron Heart turnkey mobile | ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/ | Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution |
| Iron Heart hosted/resident installs | ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/ | Dedicated Canning Asset Installations |
| Iron Heart batch flexibility | ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/ | accommodate small batch runs as well as high capacity filling |
| Iron Heart CapEx avoided framing | ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/ | eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems |
| Iron Heart buy-path | ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/ | Still thinking about buying your own canning line? |
| Iron Heart ownership cost warning | ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/ | Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line |
| Iron Heart seam guarantee | ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/ | Seam Integrity is 100% guaranteed |
| Iron Heart refurbished buy path | ironheartcanning.com/in-house-solutions/ | Fully Refurbished Canning Lines |
| Iron Heart warranty | ironheartcanning.com/in-house-solutions/ | 90 day or 250,000 seam warranty on all major functional components |
| Masstechx break-even | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month |
| Masstechx mobile lock-in | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | 0.35$-0.50$ per 16 oz can |
| Masstechx filler speed range | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | 2,000-20,000 BPH |
| Masstechx in-house after CapEx label | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | In-House After CapEx |
| Masstechx Tier 1 Craft | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | Tier 1 · Craft |
| Masstechx Tier 1 CapEx | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | $25K-$95K |
| Masstechx Tier 2 CapEx | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | $95K-$220K |
| Masstechx Tier 3 CapEx | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | $220K-$400K+ |
| Masstechx ~267 BBL | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | ~267 BBL |
| Masstechx cumulative cans | masstechx.com/can-filling-machine/ | 833K cans cumulative |
| Equipped mobile service range | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | Using our service will range from 15 cents to 68 cents per can |
| Equipped Cask SAMS entry | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | only about $50,000 |
| Equipped WGC 250 price | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | starts at $85,000 |
| Equipped WGC 600 price | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | starts at $165,000 |
| Equipped WGC 250 name | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | WGC 250 |
| Equipped WGC 600 name | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | WGC 600 |
| Equipped WGC 50 name | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | WGC 50 |
| Equipped WGC 50 price | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | starts at $30,000 |
| Equipped mobile ~40 cpm | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | cans about 40 cans per minute |
| Equipped WGC 250 throughput | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | cans 95 cans per minute |
| Equipped utilization crossover | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month |
| Equipped low order qty | equippedbrewer…mobile-or-purchase-a-system | order quantities as low as 3,000 cans |
| Untappd case fee | lounge.untappd.com/…mobile-canning… | Hiring a mobile canning company will cost between $3 and $5 a case |
| Untappd machinery floor | lounge.untappd.com/…mobile-canning… | Even the least expensive ones cost over $20,000 for the machinery alone |
| BeerCPA mobile/contract cost | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can |
| BeerCPA in-house after CapEx | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can |
| BeerCPA example mobile rate | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | If a mobile canner charges $0.45/can |
| BeerCPA breakeven cans | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven |
| BeerCPA monthly volume | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | ~267 BBL packaged per month |
| BeerCPA mobile cons | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows |
| BeerCPA ownership pros | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | Full control of quality and schedule |
| Freshie mobile line range | freshiebeer.com/…/packaging-options/ | Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can |
| Freshie 16oz packaged range | freshiebeer.com/…/packaging-options/ | $0.20-0.40 per 16oz can packaged (varies by region and run size) |
| Freshie session size | freshiebeer.com/…/packaging-options/ | typically 15-30 barrels per session |
| Freshie canning rate | freshiebeer.com/…/packaging-options/ | canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute |
| Freshie Path 1 definition | freshiebeer.com/…/packaging-options/ | A mobile canning company brings a portable canning line to your brewery for a day |
| Brewbound frame | brewbound.com/…mobile-canning-vs-in-house… | Mobile Canning vs In-house Canning Lines: A Classic Example of an Insource versus Outsource Decision |
| PSA craft speed range | craftbrewingbusiness.com/…tips-from-psa/ | run at speeds of 15 to 100 CPM |
| Wild Goose home throughput | wildgoosefilling.com/ | 18 cans per minute |
| Lendus home finance range (GBP) | lendus.co.uk/ | Compare £10k–£1M Business Finance from 200+ UK Lenders |
| Lendus asset finance framing | lendus.co.uk/asset-finance/ | Spread the cost of equipment, vehicles, and machinery |
Frequently Asked Questions
What happens after a mobile-canning run: buy a line, or host one the canner owns?
After a mobile-canning run you keep truck-in mobile, host canner-owned Dedicated Canning Asset Installations (Iron Heart), or buy a line. Freshie lists Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can; Untappd Hiring a mobile canning company will cost between $3 and $5 a case; Mobile West No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line; Equipped only about $50,000, starts at $85,000, starts at $165,000; BeerCPA ~267 BBL packaged per month.
What are the three canning options after using mobile service?
Truck-in mobile: Freshie A mobile canning company brings a portable canning line to your brewery for a day, with Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can and canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute. Host canner-owned: Iron Heart Dedicated Canning Asset Installations, eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems. Buy: Equipped only about $50,000 / starts at $85,000 / starts at $165,000, or Iron Heart Fully Refurbished Canning Lines.
How does a hosted resident line differ from truck-in mobile service?
Truck-in is a day visit: Freshie typically 15-30 barrels per session; Mobile West Flexible scheduling, No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging, and 40 cans per minute. Hosted/resident uses Iron Heart Dedicated Canning Asset Installations — canner-owned equipment installed at the brewery — still eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems.
Who owns the equipment and who provides the crew under each option?
Mobile and hosted: Iron Heart Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution with Seam Integrity is 100% guaranteed; the canner owns the line. Buy path: brewery owns CapEx (Equipped WGC 250 starts at $85,000; WGC 600 starts at $165,000; Masstechx Tier 1 · Craft $25K-$95K) and BeerCPA Full control of quality and schedule, with Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line on Iron Heart.
When do published break-even figures favor buying over mobile?
BeerCPA lists Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can versus In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can, ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven, and ~267 BBL packaged per month. Masstechx says Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month and 0.35$-0.50$ per 16 oz can. Equipped cites 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month utilization.
Key topics
- Brewery canning line financing
- Brewery canning line ownership
- Brewery volume threshold for a canning line
- Buy canning line vs host canner-owned equipment
- Canning line depreciation for breweries
- Canning line footprint at the brewery
- Canning line labor requirements
- Canning line lease vs buy
- Canning line maintenance cost
- Craft brewery packaging decision
- Hosted canning dissolved oxygen
- Hosted canning run cost
- Mobile vs owned canning capacity
- Mobile canner equipment investment
- Mobile canner scheduling availability
- Mobile canning operator contract
- Mobile canning quality control
- Mobile canning service agreement
- Mobile canning service vs own equipment
- Owned canning line breakeven