Hosted Versus Own

Brewery Canning Line Ownership

Brewery canning line ownership trades CapEx for control: Equipped only about $50,000, starts at $85,000, starts at $165,000; Masstechx Craft $25K-$95K. BeerCPA Full control of quality and schedule; In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can vs Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can; break-even ~267 BBL packaged per month. Mobile West CapEx avoided ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more).

Last updated: September 7, 2026

Ownership CapEx, control, and alternatives

FactorOwn the lineMobile / host instead
CapExEquipped only about $50,000; starts at $85,000; starts at $165,000; starts at $30,000 (Equipped Brewer). Masstechx Craft $25K-$95K; $95K-$220K; $220K-$400K+ (Masstechx). Beer-can Tier 1 — Craft USD $25k – $95k (Masstechx beer-can). Untappd Even the least expensive ones cost over $20,000 for the machinery aloneMobile West No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line (Mobile West). Iron Heart Dedicated Canning Asset Installations eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems (Iron Heart)
Per-can economicsBeerCPA In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can (BeerCPA); Masstechx In-House After CapExBeerCPA Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can; Freshie Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can (Freshie); Untappd Hiring a mobile canning company will cost between $3 and $5 a case; Equipped Using our service will range from 15 cents to 68 cents per can; Masstechx 0.35$-0.50$ per 16 oz can
ControlBeerCPA Full control of quality and schedule; Iron Heart Fully Refurbished Canning Lines; Seam Integrity is 100% guaranteed on mobile pathBeerCPA Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows; Iron Heart Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution
Break-even / paybackBeerCPA ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven; ~267 BBL packaged per month; Masstechx Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month; Payback horizon: 30-40 months / 20-30 months / 18-24 monthsFreshie typically 15-30 barrels per session; Equipped order quantities as low as 3,000 cans; Mobile West Realize profits day one

Readiness signals

Ready for ownership when CapEx and volume align with BeerCPA ~267 BBL packaged per month / Masstechx Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month and Equipped 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month utilization, with BeerCPA Full control of quality and schedule. Not ready when BeerCPA Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows dominate, or Iron Heart Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line outweigh sticker CapEx — then prefer mobile or Dedicated Canning Asset Installations.

ClaimURLListed
BeerCPA mobile/contract $/canbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can
BeerCPA in-house after CapEx $/canbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can
BeerCPA mobile canner example ratebeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/If a mobile canner charges $0.45/can
BeerCPA breakeven cansbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven
BeerCPA breakeven monthly BBLbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/~267 BBL packaged per month
BeerCPA mobile control downsidesbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows
BeerCPA ownership controlbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Full control of quality and schedule
BeerCPA Section 179beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/Section 179 expensing limits ($2.5 million cap, with a $4 million phase-out threshold)
BeerCPA example line CapExbeercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/A $250,000 canning line purchased in 2025
Masstechx break-evenmasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month
Masstechx mobile lock-inmasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/0.35$-0.50$ per 16 oz can
Masstechx filler speed rangemasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/2,000-20,000 BPH
Masstechx in-house after CapEx labelmasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/In-House After CapEx
Masstechx Craft CapEx rangemasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/Craft $25K-$95K
Masstechx Tier 1 CapEx rangemasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/$25K-$95K
Masstechx Tier 2 CapEx rangemasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/$95K-$220K
Masstechx Tier 3 CapEx rangemasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/$220K-$400K+
Masstechx 833K cumulativemasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/833K cans cumulative
Masstechx Tier 1 paybackmasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/Payback horizon: 30-40 months
Masstechx Tier 2 paybackmasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/Payback horizon: 20-30 months
Masstechx Tier 3 paybackmasstechx.com/can-filling-machine/Payback horizon: 18-24 months
Masstechx beer-can Tier 1masstechx.com/beer-filling-machine/beer-can-filling-machine/Tier 1 — Craft USD $25k – $95k
Masstechx beer-can Tier 2masstechx.com/beer-filling-machine/beer-can-filling-machine/Tier 2 — Mid Commercial USD $95k – $220k
Masstechx beer-can Tier 3masstechx.com/beer-filling-machine/beer-can-filling-machine/Tier 3 — Industrial USD $220k – $400k+
Masstechx beer-can mobile spendmasstechx.com/beer-filling-machine/beer-can-filling-machine/spends $3,000 US/month on mobile canning
Masstechx beer-can CPHmasstechx.com/beer-filling-machine/beer-can-filling-machine/2,000–20,000 CPH
Equipped mobile $/canequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemUsing our service will range from 15 cents to 68 cents per can
Equipped entry CapExequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemonly about $50,000
Equipped WGC 250 startequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemstarts at $85,000
Equipped WGC 600 startequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemstarts at $165,000
Equipped WGC 50 startequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemstarts at $30,000
Equipped WGC 250 modelequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemWGC 250
Equipped WGC 600 modelequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemWGC 600
Equipped WGC 50 modelequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemWGC 50
Equipped ~40 cpmequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemcans about 40 cans per minute
Equipped ~95 cpmequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemcans 95 cans per minute
Equipped utilization rangeequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system60,000 to 100,000 cans per month
Equipped low order qtyequippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-systemorder quantities as low as 3,000 cans
Mobile West CapEx avoidedwww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line
Mobile West throughputwww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/40 cans per minute
Mobile West automated throughputwww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/automated canning line at 40 cans per minute
Mobile West floor spacewww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging
Mobile West schedulingwww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/Flexible scheduling
Mobile West day-one profitswww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/Realize profits day one
Mobile West can sizeswww.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/8, 10, 12 and 16 oz cans
Iron Heart turnkey mobilewww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/Mobile Canning Services are a Turnkey Solution
Iron Heart hosted/resident installswww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/Dedicated Canning Asset Installations
Iron Heart batch flexibilitywww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/accommodate small batch runs as well as high capacity filling
Iron Heart CapEx avoided framingwww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems
Iron Heart buy-pathwww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/Still thinking about buying your own canning line?
Iron Heart ownership cost warningwww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line
Iron Heart seam guaranteewww.ironheartcanning.com/mobile-canning-services/Seam Integrity is 100% guaranteed
Iron Heart refurbished buy pathwww.ironheartcanning.com/in-house-solutions/Fully Refurbished Canning Lines
Iron Heart warrantywww.ironheartcanning.com/in-house-solutions/90 day or 250,000 seam warranty on all major functional components
Untappd mobile $/caselounge.untappd.com/craft-beer-mobile-canning-everything-you-need-to-know/Hiring a mobile canning company will cost between $3 and $5 a case
Untappd machinery floorlounge.untappd.com/craft-beer-mobile-canning-everything-you-need-to-know/Even the least expensive ones cost over $20,000 for the machinery alone
Freshie mobile $/canfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/Mobile line $0.20-0.40/can
Freshie mobile $/can detailfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/$0.20-0.40 per 16oz can packaged (varies by region and run size)
Freshie session sizefreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/typically 15-30 barrels per session
Freshie canning ratefreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/canning rate: 30-60 cans per minute
Freshie truck-in definitionfreshiebeer.com/brewing/pro/packaging-options/A mobile canning company brings a portable canning line to your brewery for a day
Brewbound insource vs outsourcewww.brewbound.com/sponsored/mobile-canning-vs-in-house-canning-lines-a-classic-example-of-an-insource-versus-outsource-decision/Mobile Canning vs In-house Canning Lines: A Classic Example of an Insource versus Outsource Decision
PSA canning speedswww.craftbrewingbusiness.com/news/thinking-of-investing-in-a-canning-line-here-are-some-tips-from-psa/run at speeds of 15 to 100 CPM
PSA investing headlinewww.craftbrewingbusiness.com/news/thinking-of-investing-in-a-canning-line-here-are-some-tips-from-psa/Thinking of investing in a canning line? Here are some tips from PSA.
Wild Goose entry speedwildgoosefilling.com/18 cans per minute
Wild Goose dual-lane expandwildgoosefilling.com/products/dual-lane-evolution-seriesEXPAND UP TO 100 CANS PER MINUTE
Wild Goose dual-lane headswildgoosefilling.com/products/dual-lane-evolution-seriesEight to ten heads for maximum capacity
Lendus UK finance rangelendus.co.uk/Compare £10k–£1M Business Finance from 200+ UK Lenders
Lendus asset finance framinglendus.co.uk/asset-finance/Spread the cost of equipment, vehicles, and machinery
BoiseDev equipment purchaseboisedev.com/news/2024/11/22/canning-equipment-brc-bb/purchased a line of canning equipment
BoiseDev expensive equipmentboisedev.com/news/2024/11/22/canning-equipment-brc-bb/equipment was expensive
BoiseDev lease structureboisedev.com/news/2024/11/22/canning-equipment-brc-bb/leasing to the company
BoiseDev savings framingboisedev.com/news/2024/11/22/canning-equipment-brc-bb/saving the company money
BoiseDev owner purchase attributionboisedev.com/news/2024/11/22/canning-equipment-brc-bb/Company Owner and Investor Regina Hays purchased Boise River Canning’s equipment
NHBR A-B mega-corp CapExwww.nhbr.com/anheuser-busch-invests-6-million-in-new-portsmouth-canning-line/invested $6 million in a new canning line
NHBR A-B state-of-the-art phrasingwww.nhbr.com/anheuser-busch-invests-6-million-in-new-portsmouth-canning-line/invested $6 million in a new state-of-the-art canning line
NHBR A-B production doublingwww.nhbr.com/anheuser-busch-invests-6-million-in-new-portsmouth-canning-line/Beer production expected to more than double by 2024

Frequently Asked Questions

What does brewery canning line ownership mean for CapEx and control?

Ownership means CapEx (Equipped only about $50,000; starts at $85,000; starts at $165,000; Masstechx Craft $25K-$95K; Tier 1 — Craft USD $25k – $95k) for BeerCPA Full control of quality and schedule, with In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can versus Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can. Iron Heart flags Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line; Mobile West CapEx avoided: No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line.

What operational capabilities do breweries need before owning a canning line?

Ownership needs schedule and quality control BeerCPA lists as Full control of quality and schedule, plus room and utilities mobile avoids (Mobile West No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging). Throughput ranges include Equipped cans about 40 cans per minute / cans 95 cans per minute, PSA run at speeds of 15 to 100 CPM, and Wild Goose 18 cans per minute up to EXPAND UP TO 100 CANS PER MINUTE. Iron Heart Fully Refurbished Canning Lines and 90 day or 250,000 seam warranty on all major functional components cover buy-path gear.

What readiness factors show a brewery is not yet ready to own a canning line?

Not-ready signals include BeerCPA Scheduling conflicts, minimum batch sizes, less control over quality, costs can balloon as volume grows on mobile, volume below ~267 BBL packaged per month / Masstechx Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month, and Iron Heart Still thinking about buying your own canning line? with Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line. Until CapEx readiness, Mobile West Realize profits day one and Flexible scheduling, or Iron Heart Dedicated Canning Asset Installations eliminating the necessity for customers to invest in their own in-house canning systems.

What true costs beyond equipment purchase does ownership require?

Beyond sticker CapEx, Iron Heart lists Hidden Costs of Owning Your Own Line; Untappd Even the least expensive ones cost over $20,000 for the machinery alone; BeerCPA says A $250,000 canning line purchased in 2025 and Section 179 expensing limits ($2.5 million cap, with a $4 million phase-out threshold). UK asset finance (Lendus Compare £10k–£1M Business Finance from 200+ UK Lenders; Spread the cost of equipment, vehicles, and machinery) is GBP-labeled, not a USD CapEx range. BoiseDev says equipment was expensive with leasing to the company.

When do published break-even figures favor owning over mobile?

BeerCPA lists Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can versus In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can, ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven, and ~267 BBL packaged per month. Masstechx Break-even occurs near 267 BBL/month with Payback horizon: 30-40 months / 20-30 months / 18-24 months. Equipped cites 60,000 to 100,000 cans per month utilization against Using our service will range from 15 cents to 68 cents per can.

Related