Mobile Canner Equipment Investment
Mobile Canner Equipment Investment: Equipped starts at $30,000, starts at $85,000, starts at $165,000; only about $50,000. Microcanner MC-NOVA $28,975; MC-ZENITH $35,500 - $65,500. Mobile West: No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line. BeerCPA A $250,000 system ÷ $0.30 savings = ~833,000 cans; Bay Street canning line ($50K–$500K+).
Last updated: September 8, 2026
Investment paths
| Path | What sources list | Source page |
|---|---|---|
| Buy CapEx ranges | Equipped starts at $30,000 / $85,000 / $165,000; only about $50,000; Microcanner MC-NOVA $28,975; MC-ZENITH $35,500 - $65,500; Machines 60 CPM l $129,975; 10 BPM l $170,000; Bay Street canning line ($50K–$500K+); Canning lines run $50K–$300K | Equipped |
| Host CapEx-avoid | Mobile West No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line; automated canning line at 40 cans per minute | Mobile West |
| ROI / utilization | BeerCPA The Breakeven Utilization Model; A $250,000 system ÷ $0.30 savings = ~833,000 cans; ~267 BBL packaged per month; mobile ~$0.35–$0.50 vs in-house ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can | BeerCPA ROI |
| Financing / Solo ROI | Bay Street Funding amount $25,000 – $5,000,000; 6–22% APR; Zanzcan solo-roi $86,950 $84,600 $76,000; Annual cost saving vs mobile canning $59,305 $24,323 $24,323 | Zanzcan solo-roi |
CapEx, host alternative, and financing context
Equipped CapEx: starts at $30,000, starts at $85,000, starts at $165,000; only about $50,000; utilization range 60,000 to 100,000. Microcanner price rows: MC-NOVA $28,975; MC-ZENITH $35,500 - $65,500; Machines 60 CPM l $129,975 and 10 BPM l $170,000 (Prices and figures vary on configuration). Mobile West host path: No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line. BeerCPA: A $250,000 system ÷ $0.30 savings = ~833,000 cans; ~267 BBL packaged per month; Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can versus In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can. Bay Street: Funding amount $25,000 – $5,000,000; canning line ($50K–$500K+). Zanzcan solo-roi: like-for-like getting started costs $86,950 $84,600 $76,000; Annual cost saving vs mobile canning $59,305 $24,323 $24,323.
| Claim | URL | Listed |
|---|---|---|
| Microcanner MC-NOVA price table | microcanner.com/ | MC-NOVA $28,975 22 FREE SUPPORT |
| Microcanner MC-ZENITH price table | microcanner.com/ | MC-ZENITH $35,500 - $65,500 20 - 50 FREE SUPPORT |
| Microcanner MC-COSMO detail | microcanner.com/ | MC-COSMO 10 CPM l $8,975 |
| Microcanner MC-NOVA detail | microcanner.com/ | MC-NOVA 22 CPM l $28,975 |
| Microcanner MC-CRAFT 40CPM home | microcanner.com/ | MC-CRAFT can produce 40CPM |
| Microcanner Zenith CPM/$ | microcanner.com/ | 20-50 CPM l $35,500 |
| Microcanner config | microcanner.com/ | Prices and figures vary on configuration |
| Microcanner Machines MC-MAX | www.microcanner.com/Machines.html | 60 CPM l $129,975 |
| Microcanner Machines MC-CAP | www.microcanner.com/Machines.html | 10 BPM l $170,000 |
| Microcanner Machines entry | www.microcanner.com/Machines.html | 10 CPM l $8,975 |
| Microcanner Machines 60CPM | www.microcanner.com/Machines.html | 60 CPM l $19,950 |
| Microcanner Machines 50CPM | www.microcanner.com/Machines.html | 50 CPM l $12,975 |
| Microcanner Machines NOVA | www.microcanner.com/Machines.html | 22 CPM l $28,975 |
| Microcanner Machines ZENITH | www.microcanner.com/Machines.html | 20-50 CPM l $35,500 |
| Microcanner MC-CRAFT throughput | www.microcanner.com/MC-CRAFT.html | Up to 38 cans per minute |
| Microcanner MC-CRAFT headline | www.microcanner.com/MC-CRAFT.html | MC-CRAFT 38 CPM, 4 Fillers, A Mobile Canners Dream |
| Microcanner MC-CRAFT weight | www.microcanner.com/MC-CRAFT.html | Weight: 360 lbs (163 kg) |
| Microcanner MC-CRAFT 4-valve | www.microcanner.com/MC-CRAFT.html | 4 VALVE FILLER SYSTEM |
| Microcanner MC-CRAFT can sizes | www.microcanner.com/MC-CRAFT.html | Cans supported: LOE 202 8,12,16,19oz and sleek 8,12oz |
| MobileWest CapEx-avoid | www.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line |
| MobileWest CapEx-avoid range | www.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) |
| MobileWest 40 cpm | www.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | automated canning line at 40 cans per minute |
| MobileWest can sizes | www.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | 8, 10, 12 and 16 oz cans |
| MobileWest no floor space | www.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging |
| MobileWest Benefits | www.mobilewestcanning.com/our-services/ | Benefits of our mobile canning service |
| Zanzcan Solo rate | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | ZANZ Solo - up to 12CPM |
| Zanzcan waste claim | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | reduce wastage from an industry standard of around 7% to an incredible 0.3% |
| Zanzcan getting-started costs row | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | $86,950 $84,600 $76,000 |
| Zanzcan like-for-like label | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | like-for-like getting started costs |
| Zanzcan annual savings row | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | Annual cost saving vs mobile canning $59,305 $24,323 $24,323 |
| Zanzcan payback label | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | Payback period vs mobile canner (years) |
| Zanzcan payback full row | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | Payback period vs mobile canner (years) 1.47 3.48 3.12 |
| Zanzcan DO claim | zanzcan.com/roi/solo-roi | Very low Dissolved Oxygen levels (<25ppb) |
| BeerCPA Breakeven Utilization Model | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | The Breakeven Utilization Model |
| BeerCPA mobile $/can | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can |
| BeerCPA in-house $/can | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can |
| BeerCPA $0.45/$0.15 save $0.30 | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | If a mobile canner charges $0.45/can, and your in-house cost is $0.15/can → you save $0.30 per can. |
| BeerCPA $250k breakeven cans | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | A $250,000 system ÷ $0.30 savings = ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven. |
| BeerCPA ~267 BBL/mo | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | Spread across 12 months, that’s ~267 BBL packaged per month. |
| BeerCPA $250k line 2025 | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | A $250,000 canning line purchased in 2025 |
| BeerCPA 100% deduction | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | breweries can now deduct 100% of the cost of qualifying equipment in the year it’s placed in service |
| BeerCPA Section 179 | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | Section 179 expensing limits ($2.5 million cap, with a $4 million phase-out threshold) |
| BeerCPA financing + bonus | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | financing + bonus depreciation |
| BeerCPA When to Buy title | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | When to Buy a Canning Line — and How to Model the Real ROI for Your Brewery |
| BeerCPA sustain volume Q | beercpa.com/canning-line-roi-breweries/ | Can your brewery realistically sustain that volume consistently and manage distribution? |
| BeerCPA lease 24–60 months | beercpa.com/weekly-digests/should-you-lease-or-buy-assets/ | A lease will typically run for anything between 24 and 60 months |
| BeerCPA purchase path | beercpa.com/weekly-digests/should-you-lease-or-buy-assets/ | Purchase each asset outright in cash |
| BeerCPA lease path | beercpa.com/weekly-digests/should-you-lease-or-buy-assets/ | Lease the assets you need |
| BeerCPA loan path | beercpa.com/weekly-digests/should-you-lease-or-buy-assets/ | Take out a small business loan |
| Equipped WGC 50 entry | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | Wild Goose's entry level unit is the WGC 50, which is a manual dual-head filler, starts at $30,000. |
| Equipped WGC 250 CapEx | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | Their WGC 250, which is a semi-automated 4-head filler, cans about 40 cans per minute, starts at $85,000. |
| Equipped WGC 600 CapEx | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | Their top-of-the-line WGC 600, is an 8-head filler that cans 95 cans per minute, starts at $165,000. |
| Equipped Cask SAMS | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | Cask’s SAMS semi-automatic machine is only about $50,000. |
| Equipped starts at $30,000 | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | starts at $30,000 |
| Equipped starts at $85,000 | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | starts at $85,000 |
| Equipped starts at $165,000 | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | starts at $165,000 |
| Equipped only about $50,000 | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | only about $50,000 |
| Equipped utilization range | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | 60,000 to 100,000 |
| Equipped mobile cents range | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | 15 cents to 68 cents per can |
| Equipped cash flow Q | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | Do you have the cash flow to purchase a canning line? |
| Equipped What Does it Cost | equippedbrewer.longitudemedia.com/the-equipped-brewer/canning-craft-beer-and-hard-cider-to-go-mobile-or-purchase-a-system | What Does it Cost to Buy a Canning Line? |
| Bay Street funding amount | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | Funding amount $25,000 – $5,000,000 |
| Bay Street canning CapEx | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | canning line ($50K–$500K+) |
| Bay Street APR | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | 6–22% APR |
| Bay Street terms | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | over 2–7-year terms |
| Bay Street APR+terms sentence | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | Brewery equipment financing runs 6–22% APR over 2–7-year terms |
| Bay Street financed list | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | Brewhouses, fermenters, canning lines, kegging |
| Bay Street $1 Buyout Lease | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | $1 Buyout Lease |
| Bay Street $1 buyout | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | Equipment is yours at end of term for $1 |
| Bay Street 7(a) up to $5M | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | A 7(a) supports brewery equipment up to $5M |
| Bay Street typical ticket | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/equipment-financing | Most brewery equipment financing runs $100K–$1.5M |
| Bay Street industries canning | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/ | Canning lines run $50K–$300K |
| Bay Street 15-barrel | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/ | A 15-barrel system can cost $150K+ |
| Bay Street financing headline | www.baystreetlending.com/industries/breweries/ | Brewery Financing $25K–$5M |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Mobile Canner Equipment Investment?
Mobile Canner Equipment Investment is the CapEx choice between buying a canning line and continuing mobile/host service. Equipped lists starts at $30,000, starts at $85,000, starts at $165,000, and only about $50,000; Microcanner MC-NOVA $28,975 and MC-ZENITH $35,500 - $65,500. Mobile West: No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line. BeerCPA The Breakeven Utilization Model: A $250,000 system ÷ $0.30 savings = ~833,000 cans; Bay Street canning line ($50K–$500K+).
What CapEx ranges do sources list for owned canning equipment?
Equipped: Wild Goose's entry level unit is the WGC 50, which is a manual dual-head filler, starts at $30,000. Their WGC 250, which is a semi-automated 4-head filler, cans about 40 cans per minute, starts at $85,000. Their top-of-the-line WGC 600, is an 8-head filler that cans 95 cans per minute, starts at $165,000. Cask’s SAMS semi-automatic machine is only about $50,000. Microcanner: MC-NOVA $28,975; MC-ZENITH $35,500 - $65,500; Machines 60 CPM l $129,975 and 10 BPM l $170,000. Bay Street: canning line ($50K–$500K+); Canning lines run $50K–$300K.
How does Mobile West frame the avoid-CapEx mobile alternative?
Mobile West our-services: No need to lay out capital ($150,000 – $1,000,000 or more) for a canning line; automated canning line at 40 cans per minute; 8, 10, 12 and 16 oz cans; No dedicated floor space for the canning line or packaging.
What utilization and per-can economics does BeerCPA list for ownership?
BeerCPA The Breakeven Utilization Model: Mobile/Contract Canning Cost: ~$0.35–$0.50 per 16oz can; In-House Cost (After CapEx): ~$0.10–$0.18 per 16oz can. If a mobile canner charges $0.45/can, and your in-house cost is $0.15/can → you save $0.30 per can. A $250,000 system ÷ $0.30 savings = ~833,000 cans (about 3,200 BBL) to breakeven; Spread across 12 months, that’s ~267 BBL packaged per month.
What financing and ROI comparison rows sit beside equipment investment?
Bay Street: Funding amount $25,000 – $5,000,000; Brewery equipment financing runs 6–22% APR over 2–7-year terms; Most brewery equipment financing runs $100K–$1.5M; $1 Buyout Lease. BeerCPA: A lease will typically run for anything between 24 and 60 months; Purchase each asset outright in cash; Lease the assets you need; Take out a small business loan. Zanzcan solo-roi: like-for-like getting started costs $86,950 $84,600 $76,000; Annual cost saving vs mobile canning $59,305 $24,323 $24,323; Payback period vs mobile canner (years) 1.47 3.48 3.12.